By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Dismiss Notification
Close Sidebar

The 2018 Olivier Award Nominees!

6 March 2018 by Emily Moulder
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

The 2018 Olivier Awards nominees were announced today, presented by Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke in a live streaming video (watch it here).

Few will be surprised to hear that with a record-breaking 13 nominations, Hamilton dominates the awards. The revival of Follies received 10, with Janie Dee, Tracie Bennett and Imelda Staunton all up for acting awards as well as nominations in technical and creative categories.

Having won six Tony Awards, Broadway legend Audra McDonald received her first Olivier nod for her gorgeous performance in Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & GrillReceiving their first nominations also were Paddy Considine (The Ferryman), Bryan Cranston (Network), and Andrew Garfield (Angels In America).

Check out the full list of lucky nominees!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
  • Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

  • Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
  • Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
  • Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
  • Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

  • Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
  • Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
  • Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment and Family

Best Theatre Choreographer

  • Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

  • 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • On The Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Best Revival

Best New Comedy

  • Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
  • Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
  • The Miser at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

  • The B*easts at Bush Theatre
  • Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

  • Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Sound Design

  • Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
  • Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

  • Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
  • Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

  • Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Opera Production

  • La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
  • Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

  • Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
  • Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
  • Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Best Actor

  • Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress

  • Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director

  • Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play

  • The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

  • An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Check out the list of 2017 winners here!

Want more? Learn More About Brief Encounter With Our Show Breakdown.