Close Sidebar

See Who Won At The 2017 Olivier Awards!

10 April 2017 by Emily Moulder
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

Last night, the red carpets were rolled out for the stars at the Royal Albert Hall, as the Olivier Awards celebrated the best of British theatre. Hosted by comedian and actor Jason Manford, the cream of crop gathered to honour some incredible work from the past year.

olivierawards1
Photo Credit: Olivier Awards Instagram

If you’re trying not to be spoiled so you can watch it on ITV on Tuesday 11 April, don’t scroll down because here are all the winners:

Special Award

For his achievement in theatre – Sir Kenneth Branagh

Best actress

Winner: Billie Piper for Yerma at the Young Vic
Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at the Lyttelton, National Theatre

Best new comedy

Winner: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the Dorfman, National Theatre
The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at the Criterion Theatre
Nice Fish at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Winner: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
Cuttin’ It at the Maria, Young Vic
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

Best lighting design

Winner: Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best sound design

Winner: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Paul Arditti for Amadeus at the Olivier, National Theatre
Adam Cork for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best costume design

Winner: Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best set design

Winner: Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at the Prince Edward Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Freddie Fox for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at the Lyttelton, National Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at the Dorfman, National Theatre
Clare Foster for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Best new opera production

Winner: Akhnaten at London Coliseum
4.48 Psychosis at the Lyric Hammersmith
Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum
Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum

Best revival

Winner: Yerma at the Young Vic
The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
This House at the Garrick Theatre
Travesties at the Apollo Theatre

Best actor

Winner: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for Travesties at the Apollo Theatre
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best new play

Winner: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
The Flick at the Dorfman, National Theatre
One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Best director

Winner: John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Simon Stone for Yerma at the Young Vic
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best new dance production

Winner: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
My Mother, My Dog and Clowns! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of its repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for its London season at Sadler’s Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells

Best theatre choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding achievement in music

Winner: School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre (three children’s bands who play instruments live every night)
Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre (music by Henry Krieger)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre (composer and arranger Imogen Heap)
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre (the band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar)

Best entertainment and family

Winner: The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
Cinderella at London Palladium
David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at the Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan at the Olivier, National Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre
Ben Hunter for The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at the New London Theatre
Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at the Olivier, National Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at the Arts Theatre
Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best musical revival

Winner: Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre
Show Boat at the New London Theatre
Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best actor in a musical

Winner: Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
David Fynn for School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best actress in a musical

Winner: Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding for The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre

Best new musical

Winner: Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre
School of Rock the Musical at the New London Theatre

That’s right, the wizarding world won basically all of the awards with Harry Potter and The Cursed Child taking home an incredible record-breaking nine awards! Amber Riley’s West End debut paid off with a trophy for Best Actress in a Musical for Dreamgirls, and her co-star Adam J Bernard also snatched a trophy for his scene-stealing role as Jimmy Early. Amber took to Instagram to share a heartfelt post about her win.

Photo Credit: Amber Riley's Instagram
Photo Credit: Amber Riley’s Instagram

The evening was full of glitz and glamour, and that was just the guests at the show. In attendance were Star War‘s John Boyega who will soon appear in Woyzeck, the Tony Award-winning superstar Audra McDonald (see her now at the Leicester Square theatre) and Game of Thrones stars Kit Harrington and Rose Leslie to name just a few famous faces.

Gary Barlow and Tim Minchin, both their shows The Girls and Groundhog Day were nominated, hung out in a dressing room. #TheatreBesties

Photo Credit: Gary Barlow's Instagram
Photo Credit: Gary Barlow’s Instagram

The School of Rock kids also got a special pre-show moment with Hamilton‘s Lin-Manuel Miranda and we’ve never been more jealous of anyone!

Photo Credit: School of Rock instagram
Photo Credit: School of Rock Instagram

It looks like whether performers were winners or not this time around, everybody had an amazing night.

Want more? Where Do I Know Them From? The Cast Of Philanthropist.

Be in the know. Stay up to date and get exclusive offers.
We won't share your information with anyone else