By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Dismiss Notification
Close Sidebar

Check Out the 2019 Helpmann Award Nominees!

11 June 2019 by Anna Troiano
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email
Dalara Williams in “Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death”

TodayTix sends a big congratulations to all the nominees for the 2019 Helpmann Awards. Did your favourite show this year get a mention?

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

Cabaret

Best Cabaret Performer
Ali McGregor, “Yma Sumac – The Peruvian Songbird” (Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Dickie Beau, “Re-Member Me” (Perth Festival)
Libby O’Donovan, “Kate Leigh – The Worst Woman in Sydney” (Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Michaela Burger, “A Migrant’s Son” (Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival)

Comedy

Best Comedy Performer
Anne Edmonds, “What’s Wrong With You?” (A Token Event)
Cassie Workman, “Giantess” (Century)
Damien Power, “Man Puts His Dreams In A Sock” (A Token Event)
Hannah Gadsby, “Douglas” (A Token Event)
James Acaster, “Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999” (Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Rhys Nicholson, “Nice People Nice Things Nice Situations” (Century)

Contemporary Music

Best International Contemporary Concert
“Celine Dion – Live 2018” (Celine Dion and Frontier Touring, Concerts West and AEG Presents)
“Christine and the Queens” (Christine and the Queens and Perth Festival)
“American Utopia Tour 2018” (David Byrne and Frontier Touring)
“The Killers 2018” (The Killers and Frontier Touring)

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
“RPM vs Bad Apples” (Darwin Festival and RPM Records and Bad Apples Music)
“Golden Tour 2019” (Kylie Minogue and Frontier Touring, Roundhouse Entertainment and Mellen Events)
“Making Gravy 2018” (Paul Kelly and Frontier Touring)
“Back” (Tim Minchin and Live Nation Australasia)

Best Contemporary Music Festival
“CMC Rocks 2019” (Chugg Entertainment and Rob Potts Entertainment Edge)
“MONA FOMA 2019” (Museum of Old and New Art (Mona))
“Vivid LIVE 2018” (Vivid LIVE 2018 and Sydney Opera House Presents)
“WOMADelaide 2019” (WOMADelaide Foundation)

Ballet, Dance & Physical Theatre

Best Ballet
“Aurum” (The Australian Ballet)
“Carmen” (Semperoper Ballet)
“Dracula” (West Australian Ballet)
“Giselle” (Teatro alla Scala and QPAC)

Best Dance Production
“Forever & Ever” (Sydney Dance Company)
“Grand Finale” (Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival)
“OVERTURE” (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
“The Beginning of Nature” (Australian Dance Theatre)

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
“Man With The Iron Neck” (Legs On The Wall)
“Out of Chaos…” (Gravity & Other Myths)
“Personal” (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
“PLAYLIST” (PYT Fairfield)

Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Antony Hamilton, “Forever & Ever” (Sydney Dance Company)
Garry Stewart, “The Beginning of Nature” (Australian Dance Theatre)
Hofesh Shechter, “Grand Finale” (Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival)
Rafael Bonachela, “ab [intra]” (Sydney Dance Company)

Best Male Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Kevin Jackson, “Spartacus” (The Australian Ballet)
Kimball Wong, “The Beginning of Nature” (Australian Dance Theatre)
Nelson Earl, “ab [intra]” (Sydney Dance Company)
Waangenga Blanco, “Dark Emu” (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Best Female Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Ashley McLellan, “Dust” (Dancenorth Australia and Liminal Spaces, with Brisbane Festival, Sydney Festival, Ten Days on the Island, Merrigong Theatre Company, Monash Academy of Performing Arts and Théâtre National de Chaillot)
Carina Roberts, “Dracula” (West Australian Ballet)
Charmene Yap, “Cinco” (Sydney Dance Company)
Tara Jade Samaya, “Common Ground” (Chunky Move)

Industry

Best New Australian Work
Adriane Daff, Arielle Gray, Chris Isaacs, Tim Watts, Gita Bezard, Ben Collins, Matthew Edgerton, Jeffrey Jay Fowler, Caitri Jones, Michael Maclean, Jo Morris, Kristie Smith, Clare Testoni and Anthony Watts, “Lé Nør [the rain]” (The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre)
Felix Riebl, “Spinifex Gum” (Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival and Monash Academy of Performing Arts)
“Kate Mulvany,” The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Nakkiah Lui, “Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death” (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre)
S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Ursula Yovich Alana Valentine, “Barbara and the Camp Dogs” (Belvoir)

Best Original Score
Imogen Heap, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall, “Twelfth Night” (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ursula Yovich, Alana Valentine and Adm Ventoura, “Barbara and the Camp Dogs” (Belvoir)
William Barton, “The Long Forgotten Dream” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Music Direction
Aaron Wyatt, “Speechless” (Tura New Music and Perth Festival)
Andrea Molino, “Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)
Erin Helyard, “Artaserse” (Pinchgut Opera)
Jordan De Souza, “Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute” (Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)

Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova, “Twelfth Night” (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Jennifer Irwin, “Dark Emu” (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Renée Mulder, “The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Scenic Design
Adriane Daff, Arielle Gray, Chris Isaacs, Tim Watts, Anthony Watts, Gita Bezard, Jeffrey Jay Fowler, Caitri Jones, Jo Morris, Kristie Smith and Clare Testoni, “Lé Nør [the rain]” (The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre)
Brian Thomson, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Christine Jone, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Dale Ferguson, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Jacob Nash, “The Long Forgotten Dream” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Lighting Design
Damien Cooper, “ab [intra]” (Sydney Dance Company)
Mark Howett, “The Long Forgotten Dream” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Nick Schlieper, “Saint Joan” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Nate Edmondson, “The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Stefan Gregory, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Steve Francis, “Dark Emu” (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Best Special Event
“Dark Mofo 2018” (Museum of Old and New Art (Mona))

Musicals

Best Musical
“Barbara & the Camp Dogs” (Belvoir)
“Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
“In The Heights” (Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding)
“Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)

Best Direction of a Musical
Francesca Zambello, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Hal Prince, “Evita” (Opera Australia)
Jack O’Brien, “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Luke Joslin, “In The Heights” (Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding)

Best Choreography in a Musical
Amy Campbell, “In The Heights” (Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding)
Josh Bergasse, “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Julio Monge, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Malik Le Nost & Mitchell Woodcock, “Saturday Night Fever” (John Frost in Association with Robert Stigwood)

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Alexander Lewis, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Blake Bowden, “The Book of Mormon” (Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost)
Brent Hill, “School of Rock The Musical” (GWB Entertainment and S&Co in association with Kham Inc by
Paul Slade Smith, “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Luisa Scrofani, “In The Heights” (Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding)
Natalie Abbott, “Muriel’s Wedding the Musical” (Global Creatures)
Tina Arena, “Evita” (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)
Ursula Yovich, “Barbara and the Camp Dogs” (Belvoir)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Joel Granger, “The Book of Mormon” (Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost)
Mark Hill, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Marty Alix, “In The Heights” (Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding)
Tony Sheldon, “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Elaine Crombie, “Barbara and the Camp Dogs” (Belvoir)
Karli Dinardo, “Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story” (Opera Australia)
Lucy Maunder, “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical” (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Pippa Grandison, “Muriel’s Wedding the Musical” (Global Creatures)

Opera & Classical Music

Best Opera
“Artaserse” (Pinchgut Opera)
“Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute” (Arts Projects Australia, Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival)
“Metamorphosis” (Opera Australia)
“Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)

Best Direction of an Opera
Barrie Kosky and Suzanne Andrade and 1927, “Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute” (Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)
Lindy Hume, “Don Giovanni” (Opera Queensland)
Sarah Giles, “Lorelei” (Victorian Opera)
William Kentridge, “Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Aaron Blake, “Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute”(Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)
David Hansen, “Artaserse” (Pinchgut Opera)
Michael Fabiano, “Werther” (Opera Australia)
Michael Honeyman, “Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)
Simon Lobelson, “Metamorphosis” (Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Jessica Pratt, “Lucia di Lammermoor” (Opera Australia)
Lise Lindstrom, “Salome” (Opera Australia)
Lorina Gore, “Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)
Vivica Genaux, “Artaserse” (Pinchgut Opera)

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Derek Welton, “Parsifal” (Victorian Opera)
John Longmuir, “Wozzeck” (Opera Australia)
Nicholas Jones, “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg” (Opera Australia)
Tom Erik Lie, “Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute” (Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Aleksandra Olczyk, “Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute” (Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)
Emma Pearson, “Carmen in the Square” (State Opera South Australia)
Natalie Aroyan, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg” (Opera Australia)
Taryn Fiebig, “Metamorphosis” (Opera Australia)

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
“Daniel Barenboim conducting Staatskapelle Berlin” (Sydney Opera House Presents)
“Mahler Chamber Orchestra” (Adelaide Festival)
“Mahler Six: Simone Young conducts” (Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Simone Young)
“Tristan und Isolde” (West Australia Symphony Orchestra)

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
“Gabrieli Consort & Players – Purcell’s King Arthur” (Melbourne Recital Centre & State Opera of South Australia)
“Sabine Meyer & Alliage Quintett” (Musica Viva Australi)
“Sara Macliver in Concert with Camerata” (Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra)
“Sretensky Monastery Choir” (Adelaide Festival)

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Asher Fisch, “Tristan und Isolde” (West Australian Symphony Orchestra)
Diana Doherty, “Sydney Symphony Orchestra 2019 Season Opening Gala: Doherty plays Westlake” (Sydney Symphony Orchestra)
Stuart Skelton, “Tristan und Isolde” (West Australian Symphony Orchestra)
Vivica Genaux, “Vivica Genaux in Concert” (Pinchgut Opera)

Presentation for Children & Young People

Best Presentation for Children and Young People
“A Call to Dance” (Performing Lines)
“Baba Yaga” (Windmill Theatre Company & Imaginate)
“Robot Song” (Arena Theatre Company)
“Wolfgang’s Magical Musical Circus” (Circa)

Regional Touring

Best Regional Touring Production
“ab [intra]” (Sydney Dance Company)
“Bennelong” (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
“Prize Fighter” (La Boite Theatre Company)
“The Beginning of Nature” (Australian Dance Theatre)

Theatre

Best Production of a Play
“Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death” (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre)
“Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir and Co-Curious)
“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
“Song for a Weary Throat” (Rawcus)
“The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)
“The Second Woman” (Performing Lines)

Best Direction of a Play
Declan Green, “Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death” (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre)
Eamon Flack and S. Shakthidharan, “Counting & Cracking” (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre)
Imara Savage, “Saint Joan” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Kip Williams, “The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Male Actor in a Play
Amer Hlehel, “TAHA” (Arts Centre Melbourne by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia)
Kelton Pell, “Summer of the Seventeenth Doll” (Black Swan State Theatre Company)
Prakash Belawadi, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Wayne Blair, “The Long Forgotten Dream” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Female Actor in a Play
Helen Thomson, “Mary Stuart” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Kate Mulvany, “Every Brilliant Thing” (Belvoir)
Melita Jurisic, “Arbus & West” (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Paula Arundell, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)
Sarah Snook, “Saint Joan” (Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Antonythasan Jesuthasan, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Ash Flanders, “Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death” (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre)
Paul Blackwell, “Faith Healer” (A Belvoir Production presented by State Theatre Company South Australia)
William McKenna, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)” (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Helen Thomson, “The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two” (Sydney Theatre Company)
Maude Davey, “Melancholia” (Malthouse Theatre)
Vaishnavi Suryaprakash, “Counting & Cracking” (Belvoir & Co-Curious)
Zoe Terakes, “A View from the Bridge” (Melbourne Theatre Company)