Close Sidebar

‘Oklahoma!’ and ‘Tootsie’ Lead Drama Desk Nominations

April 25, 2019 by TodayTix
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

“Oklahoma!” and “Tootsie” led the Drama Desk nominations, which were announced on Thursday. “Oklahoma!” received 12 nominations, including Best Revival of a Musical, and “Tootsie” got 11 nominations, including Best Musical. The winners will be announced in a ceremony on June 2 at the Town Hall in New York City.

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

Get tickets to see a show in New York City.

Outstanding Play
“Fairview,” by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
“The Ferryman,” by Jez Butterworth
“Lewiston/Clarkston,” by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
“Usual Girls,” by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
“What the Constitution Means to Me,” by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

Outstanding Musical
“Be More Chill”
“The Hello Girls,” Prospect Theater Company
“The Prom”
“Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future,” Ars Nova
“Tootsie”

Outstanding Revival of a Play
“Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine,” Signature Theatre
“Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts,” National Asian American Theatre Company
“Our Lady of 121st Street,” Signature Theatre
“Summer and Smoke,” Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
“The Waverly Gallery”
“Uncle Vanya,” Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
“Carmen Jones,” Classic Stage Company
“Fiddler on the Roof,” National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
“Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
“Merrily We Roll Along,” Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
“Oklahoma!,” Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jeff Biehl, “Life Sucks”
Edmund Donovan, “Lewiston/Clarkston”
Raúl Esparza, “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui”
Russell Harvard, “I Was Most Alive With You”
Jay O. Sanders, “Uncle Vanya”

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Midori Francis, “Usual Girls”
Zainab Jah, “Boesman and Lena”
Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”
Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”
Steven Skybell, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”
Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
Rebecca Naomi Jones, “Oklahoma!”
Anika Noni Rose, “Carmen Jones”
Stacey Sargeant, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Charles Browning, “Fairview”
Arnie Burton, “Lewiston/Clarkston”
Hampton Fluker, “All My Sons”
Tom Glynn-Carney, “The Ferryman”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Harriett D. Foy, “The House That Will Not Stand”
Megan Hill, “Eddie and Dave”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill A Mockingbird”
Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”
Alison Wright, “Othello”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Bleu, “Kiss Me, Kate”
André De Shields, “Hadestown”
Sydney James Harcourt, “Girl from the North Country”
George Salazar, “Be More Chill”
Patrick Vaill, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Hsu, “Be More Chill”
Leslie Kritzer, “Beetlejuice”
Soara-Joye Ross, “Carmen Jones”
Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”
Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sarah Benson, “Fairview”
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, “The Jungle”
Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”
Tyne Rafaeli, “Usual Girls”
Taylor Reynolds, “Plano”
Jeff Wise, “Life Sucks”

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Noah Brody, “Merrily We Roll Along”
Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”
Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”
Joel Grey, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
Lorin Latarro, “Twelfth Night”
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, “Alice by Heart”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”

Outstanding Music
Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
Joe Iconis, “Be More Chill”
Peter Mills, “The Hello Girls”
Mark Sonnenblick, “Midnight at the Never Get”
Shaina Taub, “Twelfth Night”
David Yazbek, “Tootsie”

Outstanding Lyrics
Chad Beguelin, “The Prom”
Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
Joe Iconis, “Be More Chill”
Peter Mills, “The Hello Girls”
David Yazbek, “Tootsie”

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Scott Brown and Anthony King, “Beetlejuice”
Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
Robert Horn, “Tootsie”
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, “The Prom”
Dominique Morisseau, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Blank, “Fiddler on the Roof”
Simon Hale, “Girl from the North Country”
Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”
Charlie Rosen, “Be More Chill”
Daryl Waters, “The Cher Show”

Outstanding Music in a Play
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, “Wild Goose Dreams”
Justin Ellington, “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”
Justin Ellington, “The House That Will Not Stand”
Nick Powell, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, “The Jungle”
Es Devlin, “Girls & Boys”
Maruti Evans, “The Peculiar Patriot”
Mimi Lien, “Fairview”
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”
Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”
Laura Jellinek, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
David Korins, “Beetlejuice”
Rae Smith, “Girl from the North Country”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, “By the Way, Meet Vera Stark”
Dede M. Ayite, “If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka”
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”
Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Nicole Slaven, “Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”
William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, “Be More Chill”
Michael Krass, “Hadestown”
Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show”
Paloma Young, “Alice by Heart”

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, “Boesman and Lena”
Amith Chandrashaker, “Fairview”
Jiyoun Chang, “Slave Play”
Jon Clark, “The Jungle”
Simon Cleveland, “Spaceman”
Yi Zhao, “The House That Will Not Stand”

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Adam Honoré, “Carmen Jones”
Bradley King, “Hadestown”
Jamie Roderick, “Midnight at the Never Get”
Barbara Samuels, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”
Scott Zielinski, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, “King Kong”
Katherine Freer, “By the Way, Meet Vera Stark”
Luke Halls, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Alex Basco Koch, “Be More Chill”
Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”
Joshua Thorson, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, “Plano”
Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”
Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”
Jane Shaw, “I Was Most Alive With You”
Mikaal Sulaiman, “Fairview”

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, “Girl from the North Country”
Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”
Brian Ronan, “Tootsie”
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown”
Mikaal Sulaiman, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Cookie Jordan, “Eddie and Dave”
Paul Huntley, “Tootsie”
Charles G. LaPointe, “Beetlejuice”
Charles G. LaPointe, “The Cher Show”

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, “The New One”
Carey Mulligan, “Girls & Boys”
Liza Jessie Peterson, “The Peculiar Patriot,” National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
Erin Treadway, “Spaceman,” Loading Dock Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Unique Theatrical Experience
“All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914,” Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions / Sheen Center
“Love’s Labor’s Lost,” Shake & Bake
“The B-Side: ‘Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons,’” The Wooster Group
“What to Send Up When it Goes Down,” The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, “The Tragedy of Julius Caesar”
Claire Warden, “Daddy”
Claire Warden, “Slave Play”

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, “Beetlejuice”
Sonny Tilders, “King Kong”
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”