Close Sidebar

The Non-Equity Jeff Award Winners

June 12, 2017 by Anne Berkowitz
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

Congratulations to the nominees and recipients of the 2017 Non-Equity Jeff Awards! Below is a full list with the winners delineated in italics. Be sure to get tickets to shows now playing in the exciting Non-Equity theater scene in Chicago on TodayTix for your chance to see what could land on this list next year!

Production – Play
At the Table – Broken Nose Theatre
How We Got On – Haven Theatre Company
Miss Holmes – Lifeline Theatre
Our Lady of 121st Street – Eclipse Theatre Company
Prowess – Jackalope Theatre Company
The North Pool – Interrobang Theatre Project

Production – Musical
High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre
The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
The Wiz – Kokandy Productions
Urinetown – BoHo Theatre

Director – Play
James Yost – The North Pool – Interrobang Theatre Project
Jonathan L. Green – truth and reconciliation – Sideshow Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric – Cymbeline – Strawdog Theatre Company
Spenser Davis – At the Table – Broken Nose Theatre
Victor Quezada-Perez – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – Trap Door Theatre

At the Table – Broken Nose Theatre

Director – Musical
Christopher Pazdernik – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
Elise Kauzlaric – Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre
Fred Anzevino – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Scott Weinstein – Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company
Stephen Schellhardt – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre

Ensemble
At the Table – Broken Nose Theatre
Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company
good friday – Kristiana Rae Colon and Tara Branham in collaboration with Oracle Productions
High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
How We Got On – Haven Theatre Company
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – Trap Door Theatre
truth and reconciliation – Sideshow Theatre Company

Actor in a Principal Role – Play
Gage Wallace – Taste – Red Theater Chicago
George Seegebrecht – Hauptmann – City Lit Theater Company
John Henry Roberts – The Little Flower of East Orange – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kevin V. Smith – Taste – Red Theater Chicago
Ryan Hallahan – The Body of an American – Stage Left Theatre
Salar Ardebili – The North Pool – Interrobang Theatre Project

Henry McGinniss – Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company

Actor in a Principal Role – Musical
Henry McGinniss – Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company
Henry McGinniss – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
Jordan Phelps – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays
Maxwell J. DeTogne – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
William Roberts – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Play
Amy Johnson – Falling – Interrobang Theatre Project
Elaine Carlson – The Lion in Winter – Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Jeannie Affelder – The Little Flower of East Orange – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kat McDonnell – Once in a Lifetime – Strawdog Theatre Company
Kim Boler – Human Terrain – Broken Nose Theatre
Shayln Welch – The Kid Thing – Nothing Without a Company

Actress in a Principal Role – Musical
Amanda Horvath – Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera – Underscore Theatre Company
Colette Todd – Next to Normal – BoHo Theatre
Molly Hernandez – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Stephanie Stockstill – Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre
Sydney Charles – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Amy Johnson – Falling – Interrobang Theatre Project

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Adam Bitterman – The Seedbed – Redtwist Theatre
D’Wayne Taylor – Jesus Hopped the ”A” Train – Eclipse Theatre Company
Justin Tsatsa – Falling – Interrobang Theatre Project
Matt Edmonds – Death of a Salesman – Redtwist Theatre
Robert Koon – Chagrin Falls – The Agency Theater Collective

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Chuckie Benson – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions
Joe Giovannetti – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Luke Meierdiercks – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays
Nick Druzbanski – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
Scott Danielson – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
Steven Perkins – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Deanna Reed-Foster – Even Longer and Farther Away – The New Colony
Echaka Agba – At the Table – Broken Nose Theatre
JoAnn Montemurro – The Assembled Parties – Raven Theatre
Kelli Strickland – The House of Blue Leaves – Raven Theatre
Kendra Thulin – Wastwater – Steep Theatre Company

Front and center, Veronica Garza – Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera – Underscore Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Anne Sheridan Smith – Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company
Courtney Jones – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Honey West – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays
Jenifer Tyler – Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre
Nicole Michelle Haskins – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions
Veronica Garza – Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera – Underscore Theatre Company

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Averis I. Anderson – An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Colette Todd – Honky Tonk Angels – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Graham Thomas Heacock – An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Ian Rigg – Oh, Coward! – Dead Writers Theatre Collective
Leryn Turlington – Honky Tonk Angels – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Solo Performance
Philip Dawkins – The Happiest Place on Earth – Greenhouse Theater Center and Sideshow Theatre Company
Sarah Gise – The Amish Project – Interrobang Theatre Project

Philip Dawkins – The Happiest Place on Earth – Greenhouse Theater Center and Sideshow Theatre Company

New Musical
Alex Higgin-Houser – Haymarket: The Anarchist’s Song – Underscore Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric and George Howe – Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre

New Play
Alex Lubischer – Bobbie Clearly – Steep Theatre Company
Heather McNama and Nancy Nyman – Resolution – Pride Films and Plays
Ike Holter – Prowess – Jackalope Theatre Company
Jerre Dye – Distance – Strawdog Theatre Company
Philip Dawkins – The Happiest Place on Earth – Greenhouse Theater Center and Sideshow Theatre Company
Shepsu Aakhu – Feral – Ma’at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater
Zeljko Djukic – Gentle – TUTA Theatre Chicago

Choreography
Aubrey Adams – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
Breon Arzell – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions
Christopher Pazdernik – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
Jon Martinez – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays

Fight Choreography
Matt Hawkins – Cymbeline – Strawdog Theatre Company
Ryan Bourque – Prowess – Jackalope Theatre Company

Bobbie Clearly – Steep Theatre Company

Music Direction
Charlotte Rivard-Hoster – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
Jeremy Ramey – The Most Happy Fella – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jimmy Morehead – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions
Jon Schneidman – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project
Robert Ollis – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays

Original Music in a Play
Andrew Hansen – Cymbeline – Strawdog Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen – Miss Holmes – Lifeline Theatre
Ben Sutherland – The Lion in Winter – Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Natasha Bogojevich – Gentle – TUTA Theatre Chicago
Shawn Wallace – Rutherford’s Travels – Pegasus Theatre Chicago

Scenic Design
Ashley Ann Woods – Miss Holmes – Lifeline Theatre
Greg Pinsoneault – The North Pool – Interrobang Theatre Project
Jeffrey D. Kmiec – The Assembled Parties – Raven Theatre
Kevin Hagan – Our Lady of 121st Street – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kurtis Boetcher – Gentle – TUTA Theatre Chicago
Michelle Manni – High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project

High Fidelity: The Musical – Refuge Theatre Project

Lighting Design
Alexander Ridgers – Winterset – Griffin Theatre Company
Brandon Wardell – Bat Boy: The Musical – Griffin Theatre Company
Erik Barry – Haymarket: The Anarchist’s Song – Underscore Theatre Company
G.”Max” Maxin IV – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
Kevin D. Gawley – A Wrinkle in Time – Lifeline Theatre

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei – Northanger Abbey – Lifeline Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar – Urinetown – BoHo Theatre
John Nasca – Priscilla: Queen of the Desert – Pride Films and Plays
Rachel M. Sypniewski – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – Trap Door Theatre
Virginia Varland – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Sound Design
Eric Backus – A Wrinkle in Time – Lifeline Theatre
Matt Reich – The Promise of a Rose Garden – Babes With Blades
Stephen Ptacek – How We Got On – Haven Theatre Company
Stephen Ptacek – In To America – Griffin Theatre Company
Thomas Dixon – Peerless – First Floor Theater
Thomas Dixon – Wastwater – Steep Theatre Company

Projection Design
Anthony Churchill – The Body of an American – Stage Left Theatre
Brock Alter – In To America – Griffin Theatre Company
Michael Stanfill – Prowess – Jackalope Theatre Company

The Body of an American – Stage Left Theatre

Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees!