Close Sidebar

And the 2016 Barrymore Award Winners are…

November 1, 2016 by Anne Berkowitz
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre offer an annual opportunity to celebrate outstanding work in Philadelphia. They celebrate the creativity and diversity that constitute the prodigious local theater community. Below are the winners from this past season. And be sure to check out the plays and musicals happening this year that will be celebrated in 2017 now on TodayTix.

1. Outstanding Play – The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile

(c) Theatre Exile
Photo Credit: Theatre Exile

2. Outstanding Musical – The Secret Garden, Arden Theatre Company

(c) Arden Theatre Company
Photo Credit: Arden Theatre Company

2. Outstanding Direction of a Play – Matt Pfeiffer for The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile

(c) Theatre Exile
Photo Credit: Theatre Exile

4. Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Matthew Decker for The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales,
Arden Theatre Company

(c) Arden Theatre Company
Photo Credit: Arden Theatre Company

5. Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play – Maboud Ebrahimzadeh for The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile

(c) Maboud Ebrahimzadeh
Photo Credit: Maboud Ebrahimzadeh

6. Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play – E. Ashley Izard for Happy Days, Quintessence Theatre Group

(c) E. Ashley Izard
Photo Credit: E. Ashley Izard

7. Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical – Scott McPheeters for Andy: A Popera, The Bearded Ladies Cabaret and Opera Philadelphia

(c) Scott McPheeters
Photo Credit: Scott McPheeters

8. Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Childs for I Will Not Go Gently, 1812 Productions

(c) Jennifer Childs
Photo Credit: Jennifer Childs

9. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – J. Paul Nicholas for The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile

(c) J. Paul Nicholas
Photo Credit: J. Paul Nicholas

10. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Jaylene Clark Owens for An Octoroon, The Wilma Theater

(c) Jaylene Clark Owens
Photo Credit: Jaylene Clark Owens

11. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jake Blouch for See What I Wanna See, 11th Hour Theatre Company

(c) Jake Blouch
Photo Credit: Jake Blouch

12. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Malgorzata Kasprzycka for Andy: A Popera, The Bearded Ladies Cabaret and Opera Philadelphia

(c) Malgorzata Kasprzycka
Photo Credit: Malgorzata Kasprzycka

13. Outstanding Scenic Design – Luke Hegel-Cantarella for Auctioning the Ainsleys, People’s Light

(c) People's Light
Photo Credit: People’s Light

14. Outstanding Costume Design – Marla Jurglanis for Sense and Sensibility, People’s Light

(c) People's Light
Photo Credit: People’s Light

15. Outstanding Lighting Design – Ryan O’Gara for Man of La Mancha, Bristol Riverside Theatre

(c) Bristol Riverside Theatre
Photo Credit: Bristol Riverside Theatre

16. Outstanding Sound Design – Michael Kiley for The Invisible Hand, Theatre Exile

(c) Theatre Exile
Photo Credit: Theatre Exile

17. Outstanding Original Music – Josh Totora for He Who Gets Slapped, Philadelphia Artists’ Collective

(c) Philadelphia Artists’ Collective
Photo Credit: Philadelphia Artists’ Collective

18. Outstanding Choreography/Movement – Jenn Rose for Black Nativity, Theatre Horizon

(c) Theatre Horizon
Photo Credit: Theatre Horizon

19. Outstanding Music Direction – Will Brock for Black Nativity, Theatre Horizon

(c) Theatre Horizon
Photo Credit: Theatre Horizon

20. Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning, Inis Nua Theatre Company

2016_bradleymanning
Photo Credit: Inis Nua Theatre Company

21. Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Black Nativity, Theatre Horizon

(c) Theatre Exile
Photo Credit: Theatre Exile

These winners only make up a small portion of the incredible theater that was performed throughout Philadelphia this past season. Be sure to check out what discounted tickets are available through TodayTix so you don’t miss your chance to see some great art in your area.