Close Sidebar

‘Carousel’ and ‘SpongeBob SquarePants’ Lead Drama Desk Nominees

April 26, 2018 by TodayTix
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email

Jane Krakowski and Tituss Burgess announced the 2018 Drama Desk nominations on Thursday morning. The awards honor Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off-Broadway shows that opened during the 2017-18 season. The revival of the Rodgers and Hammerstein classic “Carousel” led with the most nominations, at 12, including Outstanding Revival of a Musical, Outstanding Actor in a Musical for Joshua Henry, Outstanding Actress in a Musical for Jessie Mueller and The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography for Justin Peck.

Tituss Burgess and Jane Krakowski (Photographed by Jenny Anderson)

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Outstanding Play
“Admissions,” by Joshua Harmon, Lincoln Center Theater
Mary Jane,” by Amy Herzog, New York Theatre Workshop
“Miles for Mary,” by The Mad Ones, Playwrights Horizons
“People, Places & Things,” by Duncan Macmillan, National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
“School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play,” by Jocelyn Bioh, MCC Theater


Outstanding Musical
“Desperate Measures,” The York Theatre Company
“KPOP,” Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theatre Company/Woodshed Collective
“Mean Girls”
“Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2b Theatre Company/59E59
“SpongeBob SquarePants”


Outstanding Revival of a Play
“Angels in America”
“Hindle Wakes,” Mint Theater Company
“In the Blood,” Signature Theatre Company
“Three Tall Women”
“Travesties,” Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company


Outstanding Revival of a Musical
“Amerike-The Golden Land,” National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
“Carousel”
“My Fair Lady,” Lincoln Center Theater
“Once on This Island”
“Pacific Overtures,” Classic Stage Company


Outstanding Actor in a Play
Johnny Flynn, “Hangmen,” Royal Court Theatre/Atlantic Theater Company
Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America”
Tom Hollander, “Travesties,” Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company
James McArdle, “Angels in America”
Paul Sparks, “At Home at the Zoo,” Signature Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carrie Coon, “Mary Jane,” New York Theatre Workshop
Denise Gough, “People, Places & Things,” National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Glenda Jackson, “Three Tall Women”
Laurie Metcalf, “Three Tall Women”
Billie Piper, Yerma, “Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory”


Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jelani Alladin, “Frozen”
Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry, “Carousel”
Evan Ruggiero, “Bastard Jones,” the cell
Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants”


Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Gizel Jiménez, “Miss You Like Hell,” The Public Theater
LaChanze, “Summer”
Jessie Mueller, “Carousel”
Ashley Park, “KPOP,” Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
Daphne Rubin-Vega, “Miss You Like Hell,” The Public Theater


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Ben Edelman, “Admissions,” Lincoln Center Theater
Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero,” Second Stage
Nathan Lane, “Angels in America”
David Morse, “The Iceman Cometh”
Gregg Mozgala, “Cost of Living,” Manhattan Theatre Club


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, “In the Blood,” Signature Theatre
Jamie Brewer, “Amy and the Orphans,” Roundabout Underground
Barbara Marten, “People, Places & Things,” National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Deirdre O’Connell, “Fulfillment Center,” Manhattan Theatre Club
Constance Shulman, “Bobbie Clearly,” Roundabout Underground


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Damon Daunno, “The Lucky Ones,” Ars Nova
Alexander Gemignani, “Carousel”
Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tony Yazbeck, “Prince of Broadway,” Manhattan Theatre Club


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, “Carousel”
Kenita R. Miller, “Once on This Island”
Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”
Kate Rockwell, “Mean Girls”


Outstanding Director of a Play
Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
Jeremy Herrin, “People, Places & Things,” National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Joe Mantello, “Three Tall Women”
Lila Neugebauer, “Miles for Mary,” Playwrights Horizons
Simon Stone, “Yerma,” Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory
John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”


Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christian Barry, “Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2b Theatre Company/59E59
Teddy Bergman, “KPOP,” Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
Jack O’Brien, “Carousel”
Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”


The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Once on This Island”
Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Justin Peck, “Carousel”
Nejla Yatkin, “The Boy Who Danced on Air,” Abingdon Theatre Company


Outstanding Music
The Bengsons, “The Lucky Ones,” Ars Nova/Piece by Piece Productions/Z Space
Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, “Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2b Theatre Company/59E59
David Friedman, “Desperate Measures,” The York Theatre Company
Erin McKeown, “Miss You Like Hell,” The Public Theater
Helen Park, Max Vernon, “KPOP,” Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Lyrics
Nell Benjamin, “Mean Girls”
Quiara Alegría Hudes/Erin McKeown, “Miss You Like Hell,” Public Theatre
Peter Kellogg, “Desperate Measures,” The York Theatre Company
Helen Park, Max Vernon, “KPOP,” Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey, “Mean Girls”
Kyle Jarrow, “SpongeBob Squarepants”
Peter Kellogg, “Desperate Measures,” York Theatre Company
Hannah Moscovitch, “Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2B Theatre/59E59


Outstanding Orchestrations
Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) “Once on This Island”
Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, “Miss You Like Hell,” Public Theater
Jonathan Tunick, “Pacific Overtures,” Classic Stage Company
Jonathan Tunick, “Carousel”


Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Justin Hicks, “Mlima’s Tale,” Public Theatre
Amatus Karim-Ali, “The Homecoming Queen,” Atlantic Theater Company
Justin Levine, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” The Public Theater
Adrian Sutton, “Angels in America”


The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, “Three Tall Women”
Bunny Christie, “People, Places & Things,” St. Ann’s Warehouse/National Theatre/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Lizzie Clachan, “Yerma,” Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory
Maruti Evans, “Kill Move Paradise,” National Black Theatre
Louisa Thompson, “In the Blood,” Signature Theatre


Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, “Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2b Theatre Company/59E59
Beowulf Boritt, “Prince of Broadway,” Manhattan Theatre Club
Dane Laffrey, “Once on This Island”
Santo Loquasto, “Carousel”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants”


Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, “School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play,” MCC Theater
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and the King”
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Ann Roth, “hree Tall Women”
Emilio Sosa, “Venus,” Signature Theatre


Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos, “Once on This Island”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady,” Lincoln Center Theater
Dede M. Ayite, “Bella: An American Tall Tale,” Playwrights Horizons


Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Natasha Chivers, 1984
Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre
Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King


Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, “Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story,” 2B Theatre Company/59E59
Amith Chandrashaker, “The Lucky Ones”
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once on This Island”
Brian MacDevitt, “Carousel”
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, “KPOP,” Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theater Company, Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Projection Design
David Bengali, “Van Gogh’s Ear,” Ensemble for the Romantic Century
Andrezj Goulding, “People, Places & Things,” National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Peter Nigrini, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Finn Ross and Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”


Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Brendan Aanes, “Balls,” One Year Lease Theater Company/Stages Repertory Theatre/59E59
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Tom Gibbons, “1984”
Tom Gibbons, “People, Places & Things,” National Theatre/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong
Stefan Gregory, “Yerma,” Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory
Palmer Hefferan, “Today is My Birthday,” Page 73 Productions


Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Lehrer, “Carousel”
Will Pickens, “KPOP,” Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theatre Company, Woodshed Collective
Dan Moses Schreier, “Pacific Overtures,” Classic Stage Company


Outstanding Wig and Hair
Carole Hancock, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Campbell Young Associates, “Farinelli and the King”
Cookie Jordan, “School Girls;, or The African Mean Girls Play,” MCC Theater
Charles G. LaPointe, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Josh Marquette, “Mean Girls”


Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup, “Harry Clarke,” Vineyard Theatre
David Greenspan, “Strange Interlude,” Transport Group
Jon Levin, “A Hunger Artist,” The Tank/Flint & Tinder
Lesli Margherita, “Who’s Holiday!”
Sophie Melville, “Iphigenia in Splott,” Sherman Theatre, Cardiff/59E59


The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
“Derren Brown: Secret,” Atlantic Theater Company
“Master,” Foundry Theatre
“Say Something Bunny!”


Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, “Is God Is,” Soho Rep
Steve Rankin, “Carousel”
Unkle Dave’s Fight House, “Oedipus El Rey, “The Public Theater/The Sol Project


Outstanding Puppet Design
Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, “Angels in America”
Michael Curry, “Frozen”
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, and Jonathan Levin, “A Hunger Artist,” The Tank/Flint & Tinder
Vandy Wood, “The Artificial Jungle,” Theatre Breaking Through Barriers


SPECIAL AWARDS

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train ­­whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season inOedipus El ReyA Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

Totals:

Carousel — 12
SpongeBob SquarePants — 11
Mean Girls — 10
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child — 8
Angels in America — 7
KPOP — 7
Once on This Island — 7
People, Places & Things — 7
Three Tall Women — 7
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story — 6
Miss You Like Hell — 5
My Fair Lady — 5
Desperate Measures – 4
Yerma — 4
Farinelli and the King — 3
In the Blood — 3
The Lucky Ones – 3
Pacific Overtures — 3
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play — 3
1984 — 2
Admissions — 2
Frozen — 2
A Hunger Artist — 2
Kill Move Paradise — 2
Mary Jane — 2
Miles for Mary – 2
Prince of Broadway — 2


The 63rd Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Michael Urie, will take place on Sunday, June 3, 2018, at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall in Manhattan. For the seventh consecutive year, TheaterMania will present the awards ceremony and Joey Parnes Productions will produce and manage the show. Gretchen Shugart is Managing Executive Producer of the Drama Desk Awards. The awards show will be written by Bill Rosenfield (46 Beacon, True Fans, Sunshine and Shadow), and directed by Mark Waldrop (Not That Jewish, Howard Crabtree’s When Pigs Fly, Bea Arthur on Broadway: Just Between Friends).

The 2017-2018 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: David Barbour, (Lighting&Sound America – Committee Chair), Linda Buchwald (freelance: Theatre is Easy, Playbill, American Theatre, TDF Stages), Peter Filichia (Broadway Select; Broadway Radio; author, most recently, Strippers, Showgirls, and Sharks – St. Martin’s Press), Helen Shaw (Time Out NY; Village Voice), Martha Wade Steketee (freelance; The Clyde Fitch Report, TDF Stages, HowlRound), Zachary Stewart (TheaterMania.com), Doug Strassler (Garden State Journal; Center on the Aisle; Back on the Block; TDF Stages), Charles Wright (Drama Desk President), ex officio.

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics’ organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.

For more information, please visit: www.DramaDeskAwards.com