By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Dismiss Notification
Close Sidebar

‘Hamilton,’ ‘Company,’ ‘The Inheritance’ Win Evening Standard Theatre Awards

19 November 2018 by Nicole Abel
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email
the-inheritance-london-theatre-tickets-todaytix1
Kyle Soller, Paul Hilton, and John Benjamin Hickey in “The Inheritance.”

The Evening Standard Theatre Awards took place at Theatre Royal Drury Lane on Sunday night, and winners included Ralph Fiennes and Sophie Okonedo for their performances in “Antony and Cleopatra” at the National Theatre, with the cast and creative teams of “Company,” “Hamilton,” and “The Inheritance” also scooping up prizes in various categories.

Check out the full list of nominees and winners, in bold, below.

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston for “Network” at the National Theatre
Ian McKellen for “King Lear” at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Ralph Fiennes for “Antony and Cleopatra” at the National Theatre
Colin Morgan for “Translations” at the National Theatre
Kyle Soller for “The Inheritance” at the Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Best Actress
Laura Linney for “My Name Is Lucy Barton” at the Bridge Theatre
Sophie Okonedo for “Antony and Cleopatra” at the National Theatre
Carey Mulligan for “Girls and Boys” at the Royal Court
Cecilia Noble for “Nine Night” at the National Theatre
Lia Williams for “The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie” at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Director
Stephen Daldry for “The Inheritance” at the Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre
Robert Hastie for “The York Realist” at the Donmar Warehouse
Phyllida Lloyd for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” at the Aldwych Theatre
Marianne Elliott for “Company” at the Gielgud Theatre
Ian Rickson for “Translations” at the National Theatre

Best Play
“Home, I’m Darling” by Laura Wade, at the National Theatre
“John” by Annie Baker at the National Theatre
“The Lehman Trilogy” by Stefano Massini, adapted by Ben Power, at the National Theatre
“The Writer” by Ella Hickson at the Almeida Theatre
“The Inheritance” at the Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

Best Musical
Caroline, or Change” at Hampstead Theatre
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie” at the Apollo Theatre
“Fun Home” at the Young Vic Theatre
Company” at the Gielgud Theatre
“Hamilton” at the Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Musical Performance
Rosalie Craig for “Company” at the Gielgud Theatre
Sharon D Clarke for “Caroline, Or Change” at Hampstead Theatre
Arinze Kene for “Misty” at the Bush Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
Kelli O’Hara for “The King and I” at the London Palladium
Adrienne Warren for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Design
Bunny Christie for “Company” at the Gielgud Theatre
Es Devlin for “Girls and Boys” at the Royal Court Theatre
Rae Smith for “Translations” at the National Theatre
Miriam Buether for “The Jungle” at the Young Vic and the Playhouse Theatre
Jan Versweyveld for “Network” at the National Theatre

Most Promising Playwright
Natasha Gordon for “Nine Night” at the National Theatre
Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm for “Br’er Cotton” at Theatre503
Francis Turnly for “The Great Wave” at the National Theatre

Emerging Talent Award
Rona Morison for “The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie” at the Donmar Warehouse
Debris Stevenson for “Poet in da Corner” at the Royal Court
Jamael Westman for “Hamilton” at the Victoria Palace Theatre
Chris Walley for “The Lieutenant of Inishmore” at the Noel Coward Theatre
Roy Alexander Weise for “Nine Night” at the National Theatre and “Br’er Cotton” at Theatre503