By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Dismiss Notification
Close Sidebar

‘Company’ and ‘Come From Away’ Lead Olivier Award Nominations

5 March 2019 by TodayTix
Facebook icon
Share
Twitter icon
Tweet
Email icon
Email
Rosalie Craig in “Company”

“Company” and “Come From Away” led the 2019 Olivier Award nominations, which were announced on Tuesday, with nine awards each. Directors Marianne Elliott and Christopher Ashley, who received the 2017 Tony Award for his direction, received recognition, and each show was also honored in the Best Musical Revival and Best Musical category respectively. Matthew Lopez’s “The Inheritance” received eight nominations, including ones for Best Play and director Stephen Daldry.

The awards will take place on April 7. Check out the full list of nominees below.

Check out what’s playing in London and get tickets now. 

Best New Musical
“Come From Away”
“Fun Home”
“Six”
“Tina – The Tina Turner Musical”

Best New Play
“The Inheritance”
“The Lehman Trilogy”
“Misty”
“Sweat”

Best Musical Revival
“Caroline, Or Change”
“Company”
“The King And I”

“Come From Away”

Best Revival
“King Lear”
“The Lieutenant Of Inishmore”
“The Price”
“Summer And Smoke”

Best New Comedy
“Home, I’m Darling”
“Nine Night”
“Quiz”

Best Actor in a Play
Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Arinzé Kene, “Misty”
Ian McKellen, “King Lear”
Kyle Soller, “The Inheritance”
David Suchet, “The Price”

Best Actress in a Play
Gillian Anderson, “All About Eve”
Eileen Atkins, “The Height Of The Storm”
Patsy Ferran, “Summer And Smoke”
Sophie Okonedo, “Antony And Cleopatra”
Katherine Parkinson, “Home, I’m Darling”

the-inheritance-london-theatre-tickets-todaytix1
Kyle Soller, Paul Hilton, and John Benjamin Hickey in “The Inheritance.”

Best Actor in a Musical
Marc Antolin, “Little Shop Of Horrors”
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical”
Zubin Varla, “Fun Home”
Ken Watanabe, “The King And I”

Best Actress in a Musical
Sharon D. Clarke, “Caroline, Or Change”
Rosalie Craig, “Company”
Kelli O’Hara, “The King And I”
Adrienne Warren, “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical”

Best Director
Christopher Ashley, “Come From Away”
Stephen Daldry, “The Inheritance”
Marianne Elliott, “Company”
Rebecca Frecknall, “Summer And Smoke”
Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”

“Six”

Best Theatre Choreographer
Kelly Devine, “Come From Away”
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins, “The King And I”
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “Six”
Liam Steel, “Company”

Best Entertainment and Family
“A Monster Calls”
“Snow White”
“Songs For Nobodies”
“The Wider Earth”

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie, “Company”
Bob Crowley, “The Inheritance”
Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Anna Fleischle, “Home, I’m Darling”

Best Costume Design
Fly Davis, “Caroline, Or Change”
Anna Fleischle, “Home, I’m Darling”
Gabriella Slade, “Six”
Catherine Zuber, “The King And I”

Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin, “Company”
Howell Binkley, “Come From Away”
Jon Clark, “The Inheritance”
Lee Curran, “Summer And Smoke”

Best Sound Design
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, “The Inheritance”
Mike Beer, “A Monster Calls”
Carolyn Downing, “Summer And Smoke”
Gareth Owen, “Come From Away”
Nick Powell, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Outstanding Achievement In Music
“Come From Away”
“Fun Home”
“The Inheritance”
“A Monster Calls”
“Six”

Best Actor In A Supporting Role in a Play
Keir Charles, “Quiz”
Adam Gillen, “Killer Joe”
Adrian Lukis, “The Price”
Malcolm Sinclair, “Pressure”
Chris Walley, “The Lieutenant Of Inishmore”

Best Actress In a Supporting Role in a Play
Susan Brown, “Home, I’m Darling”
Monica Dolan, “All About Eve”
Cecilia Noble, “Nine Night”
Vanessa Redgrave, “The Inheritance”

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In a Musical
Jonathan Bailey, “Company”
Clive Carter, “Come From Away”
Richard Fleeshman, “Company”
Robert Hands, “Come From Away”

Best Actress In a Supporting Role In A Musical
Patti LuPone, “Company”
Ruthie Ann Miles, “The King And I”
“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed, and Jarneia Richard-Noel, “Six”
Rachel Tucker, “Come From Away”

Best New Dance Production
“16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill” by Ballet British Columbia
“Blkdog” by Botis Seva
“Playlist (Track 1, 2)” by William Forsythe for English National Ballet
“The Unknown Soldier” by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

Best New Opera Production
“Katya Kabanova” at Royal Opera House
“Lessons In Love And Violence” at Royal Opera House
“The Turn of the Screw” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre
Moe Bar-El, “Every Day I Make Greatness Happen” at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
“Flesh And Bone” at Soho Theatre
Jonathan Hyde, “Gently Down The Stream” at Park Theatre
“The Phlebotomist” at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens, “Schism” at Park Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Akram Khan for his performance in “Xenos”
John Macfarlane for his design of “Swan Lake”
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of “The Great Tamer”

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in “War Requiem”
The English National Opera Chorus for “Paul Bunyan”
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of “Lohengrin”
The ensemble of “Porgy And Bess”